Collectorate

The state government appoints a Collector under section 8 of the Bombay Land Revenue Code, 1879. The Divisional Commissioner had been looking after the implementation and supervision of the land revenue code during ex-Bombay state. From 15th August, 1950 the post of divisional Commissioner was abolished and the powers of land revenue code and other acts were delegated to the collector by the government and with that the Collector was made responsible for the implementation of provisions of various Acts in the district.

Day by day the work load of the collector has increased as he is an important link between the government and people. He, being a representative of state government at district level has to discharge most important duties and also has to play the role of Chief Co-coordinator of the District. The administration today has become more citizen centrist and speedy. In order to meet the expectations of citizens from the district administration, efforts should be made to make administration much smoother, efficient, transparent and citizen friendly with the maximum use of Information and Communication Technology.

Incumbency List
SR. NO NAME OF COLLECTOR DATE OF JOINING DATE OF TENURE
1 Shri I. T. Almola 01/08/1949 31/05/1951
2 Shri D. B. Kamble 01-06-1951 18-07-1951
3 Shri I. T. Almola 19-07-1951 02-08-1951
4 Shri R. M. Desai 03-08-1951 17-05-1954
5 Shri H. K. L. Kapur 20-05-1954 26-07-1954
6 Shri V. S. Mahajaji 27-07-1954 01-05-1955
7 Shri S. M. GhoSh 02-05-1955 12-06-1955
8 Shri V. S. Mahajaji 13-06-1955 12-05-1956
9 Shri R. K. Trivedi 06-12-1956 12-11-1957
10 Shri G. A. Sharma 13-11-1957 15-04-1958
11 Shri M. S. Palnitakar 16-04-1958 21-03-1960
12 Shri J. V. Vyas 22-03-1960 08-05-1960
13 Shri R. V. Deshmukh 09-05-1960 31-10-1960
14 Shri J. V. Vyas 01-11-1960 28-02-1962
15 Shri M. G. Parmar 28-02-1962 22-11-1962
16 Shri D. S. Didhe 22-11-1962 16-07-1964
17 Shri M. R. Vyas 16-07-1964 12-05-1967
18 Shri L. N. S. Mukundan 12-05-1967 03-06-1967
19 Shri H. K. Oza 03-06-1967 30-06-1970
20 Shri Vinay Sharma 30-06-1970 10-05-1971
21 Shri V. B. Butch 31-05-1971 16-08-1973
22 Shri Arun Sinha 16-08-1973 31-08-1974
23 Shri Ashok Narayan 02-09-1974 03-10-1976
24 Shri A. W. P. Devid 04-10-1976 26-02-1981
25 Shri K. C. Kapoor 27-02-1981 06-06-1981
26 Shri G. K. Dudani 06-06-1981 13-05-1983
27 Shri P. K. Mishra 20-07-1983 19-09-1985
28 Shri Rajanikant Patel 19-09-1985 30-06-1987
29 Shri D. K. Rav 01-06-1987 04-09-1988
30 Shri G. G. Dal (I/C) 05-09-1988 24-10-1988
31 Shri Y. J. Dixit 25-10-1988 12-04-1990
32 Shri H. K. Das 12-04-1990 28-02-1993
33 Shri K. B. Patel(I/C) 01-03-1993 03-03-1993
34 Shri R. K. Gupta 03-03-1993 16-08-1994
35 Shri P. D. Vaghela 16-08-1994 16-04-1995
36 Shri A. K. Sharma 17-04-1995 19-05-1997
37 Shri J. D. Desai (I/C) 20-05-1997 28-05-1997
38 Shri M. S. Dagur 29-05-1997 03-05-1998
39 Shri J. D. Desai (I/C) 04-05-1998 10-05-1998
40 Shri R. M. Upadhyay(I/C) 11-05-1998 17-05-1998
41 Shri R. P. Gupta 18-05-1998 07-11-1998
42 Shri M. F. Parmar(I/C) 07-11-1998 11-11-1998
43 Shri H. B. Variya 11-11-1998 16-11-2000
44 Shri A. S. Patel 16-11-2000 10-12-2003
45 Shri Vinay Vyasa 11-12-2003 15-09-2005
46 Shri Manish Bhardwaj 15-09-2005 06-03-2007
47 Shri Ajay Bhadoo 07-03-2007 11-07-2011
48 Shri Rajkumar Beniwal 11-07-2011 07-07-2014
49 Shri Lochan Sehra 07-07-2014 07-05-2016
50 Shri Alok Pandey 08-05-2016 19-08-2017
51 Shri H. K. Patel,IAS 19-08-2017