Disaster Management

District Emergency Operation Center (DEOCs)

Immediate first response to any disaster has to be from the district administration. Hence it is necessary to ensure that District EOCs are strengthened / constructed with state of the art emergency communication equipment to communicate with State EOC as well as other local level functionaries.

It was also decided by the State Government that districts in high risk areas should have EOCs of comparable physical capability to the model for State EOC. Moreover, the District EOCs had to be made more resilient than the State EOC as it will be the first principal responder in the case of a major local emergency. Hence it was decided to construct the District EOCs in having the capabilities implied by the Government of India specifications for a State EOC. Hence the designs and drawings for all the District EOCs were prepared considering the Seismic Zone – V as base.

Contact No. 02762-222220

24×7 Disaster Helpline 1077

Fire Services:

05 Fire station established – at Patan,Chansma,Sidhdhapur, Harij and Radhanpur ,

Medical Service : 14 Ambulance GvK 108 (2 ALS + 12 BLS)

Taluka Level Contact No.

Taluka Name Contact Number
Mahesana 02762236386
Kadi 02764242355
Unjha 02767250970
Becharaji 02734286622
Jotana 02762266167
Satlasana 02761253333
Visnagar 02765231351
Vijapur 02763220027
Kheralu 02761230071
Vadnagar 02761222150